Privacy Policy

Data protection

BKS cares about your privacy, which is why we operate our websites in accordance with Swiss and EU data protection laws. By accessing the BKS website, Internet users agree to the following information on data protection.

When you register or order our services, we use your data to answer your enquiry or to process your request. In this context (in particular for invoicing purposes), your data may also be passed on to third parties, who are, however, legally and contractually obliged to process your data carefully and to guarantee data security. These third parties are only authorised to process your data in the manner BKS is authorised to do so.

BKS uses the personal data collected in connection with the conclusion of contracts (including first and last name, e-mail address, company or telephone number) in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations. Personal data that is particularly worthy of protection within the meaning of the Swiss Data Protection Act is not collected. BKS takes the necessary measures to protect customers' personal data from loss, theft or misuse. BKS collects customer data for the purposes of granting customers access to products and services as well as for the execution of the contractual relationship.

BKS may collect, process and use the data provided by the customer for its own marketing purposes (e.g., invitations to events or the sending of newsletters). Potential customers agree that BKS may obtain information about their creditworthiness (credit check). If the potential customers have an entry in the debt enforcement register or a similar negative entry in another database, BKS is entitled to refuse the potential customers' order.

Customers have the right to request information about personal data or to withdraw their consent to the processing of personal data. In addition, the following data is stored in log files when accessing the BKS website: IP address, date, time, browser request and generally transmitted information on the operating system or browser. This usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations so that trends can be identified, which we can use to improve our offers accordingly.

Use of cookies

Our Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are sent to your Internet browser by our web server when you visit our Internet pages and are stored on your computer for later retrieval.
The purpose of these cookies is:

  • To enable the use of Internet pages you have called up;
  • To identify your device during a visit to our website when changing from one of our websites to another and to determine the end of your visit;
  • To find out how users use our Internet pages, with the aim of making them more user-friendly;

In your browser you can deactivate cookies in the settings at any time in whole or in part. If cookies are deactivated, you may no longer be able to use all the functions of this website.
Contact

BKS Kabel-Service AG
Fabrikstrasse 8
CH-4552 Derendingen

+41 32 681 54 54
nfbksch